Hardware Features & Technical Specifications: IDS-509FPP-SFP Industrial Managed DIN Rail Switch

Power

Dual Power Input

Both inputs draw power simultaneously. If one power source fails, the other live source can, acting as a backup, supply enough power to meet the operational needs of the switch.

  • 54 VDC nominal 50-57 VDC
  • 48 VDC nominal 44 to 57 VDC

Power Connector

4-Pin Removable Terminal Block.

Grounding screw on metal chassis

Overload Current Protection

Fused overload current protection

Reverse polarity protection

The positive and negative inputs can be reversed providing safe and simple power connectivity.

Access Ports

RJ45 Ports

6 or 7 shielded RJ45 ports for 10/100/1000Base-T up to 100 meters ( 328 ft )

Auto-negotiation

Auto-MDI/MDIX-crossover for use with either crossover over straight-through cable types

6 ports are 30Watt PoE+. Amount of available power to PoE ports is dependent upon sufficient voltage and power being supplied to the switch

Ethernet isolation 1500 V

Amount of available power to PoE ports is dependent upon sufficient voltage and power being supplied to the switch

  • To supply 30 Watts to PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at type 2) PDs, the power input must be 54 VDC nominal
  • To supply 15 Watts to PoE (IEEE 802.3af/at type 1) PDs, the power input must be 48 VDC nominal

RJ45 Serial Console port

RJ45 DTE
Optional rolled and straight thru RJ45 cables and DB adapters are available

USB Serial Console port

MicroUSB Type B female port for serial console management. Used as an alternative port for out of band management connections

Digital Inputs

Two Digital Inputs are provided that can be used for generation of alarms ( SNMP trap, energizing of on-board Alarm Relay,etc )

Fast Ethernet Fiber ports

2 or 3 100Base-X fiber port models

Duplex SC or ST connector

  • Multimode 50/125 or 62.5/125 micron fiber cable
  • Single mode 9/125 micron fiber cable

Simplex ( BIDI, single strand ) SC or ST connector

  • Multimode 50/125 or 62.5/125 micron fiber cable
  • Single mode 9/125 micron fiber cable

PC and UPC type patch cords supported.

Fiber Port Specs

Fiber Type

Transmit
(dBm)

Receive
(dBm)

Power
Budget
(dB)

Wavelength
(nm)

IEEE

Core
Size
(um)

Modal
Bandwidth
(MHz* Km)

Maximum Operating
Distance

Min

Max

Min

Max

MMF
( Duplex SC/ST )

-20.0

-12.0

-31.0

-14.0

11.0

1310

100Base-FX

50

800*

5 km
( 3.1 mi )

62.5

500*

4 km
( 2.5 mi )

62.5

200

2 km
( 1.2 mi )

MMF
( Simplex SC/ST)

-15.0

0.0

-28.0

-8.0

13.0

1310 / 1550
1550 / 1310

100Base-BX-U
100Base-BX-D

62.5

200

2 km
( 1.2 mi )

SMF
( Duplex SC/ST )

-18.0

-7.0

-32.0

-3.0

14.0

1310

100Base-LX

9

**

20 km
( 12.4 mi )

SMF
( Simplex SC/ST )

-14.0

-8.0

-32.0

-3.0

18.0

1310 / 1550
1550 / 1310

100Base-BX-U
100Base-BX-D

9

**

20 km
( 12.4 mi )

SMF
( Duplex SC/ST)

-5.0

0.0

-34.0

-3.0

29.0

1310

100Base-EX

9

**

40 km
( 24.9 mi )

SMF
( Simplex SC )

-8.0

-3.00

-33.0

-3.0

18.0

1310 / 1550
1550 / 1310

100Base-BX-U
100Base-BX-D

9

**

40 km
( 24.9 mi )

SMF
( Duplex SC/ST )

-5.0

0.0

-34.0

-3.0

29.0

1550

100Base-ZX

9

**

80 km
( 49.7 mi )

SMF
( Duplex SC/ST )

0.0

5.0

-35.0

-3.0

35.0

1550

100Base-ZX

9

**

120 km
( 74.6 mi )

* 1db/km multimode fiber cable
** as per ITU-T G.652 SMF specifications

Alarms

Alarm Relay

  • NC ( Normally Closed ) or NO ( Normally Open ) dry contact.
  • 1A @ 24V
Removable Storage
MicroSD slot A MicroSD flash card can be inserted for configuration files and firmware backup and restoration
Switch Properties

Standards

IEEE 802.3 for 10Base-T

IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX

IEEE 802.3ab for 1000Base-T

IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control

IEEE 802.3at Power Over Ethernet

Processing Type

Store and Forward

MAC Address Table Size

8K

VLAN ID range

1 to 4094

IGMP groups

1024

Packet Buffer Memory

1 Mbit

Jumbo Frame Size

10 KB

Indicators

Power

This LED is turned on when the appropriate level of voltage is applied to one or both of the power inputs

System

Indicates whether the switch O/S is operating normally

RJ45 Ethernet

These integrated colored LEDs indicate link, activity and speed for each port.

Fiber Link

Fiber link LED indicates Link and Data Activity

Alarm

The alarm LED ( Red ) will be turned on under alarm conditions

P-Ring Master LED

Status of the P-Ring Master

Backup Network Coupling

Indicates whether or not the “Backup Network Coupling” feature is enabled ( Redundant links connecting two P-Ring networks )

External Configuration DIP Switches

RM

When enabled, designates this switch as the P-Ring Master

BC

Activate Backup Coupling between 2 ring networks

Environmental Specifications

Operating Temperature Ranges

Standard temperature models ( Std ): -10° C to 60° C (14° F to 140° F).

XT Industrial extended temperature models ( Ind ) : -40° C to 75° C ( -40° F to 167° F )

Storage Temperature Range

Minimum range of -25° C to 70° C (-13° F to 158° F). -40° C to 85° C (-40° F to 185° F) for industrial extended temperature models

Operating Humidity Range

5% to 90% non-condensing

Storage Humidity Range

5% to 95% non-condensing

Operating Altitude

Up to 3,048 meters (10,000 feet)

Chassis

Metal with an IP20 ingress protection rating

Din Rail Mountable

DIN Rail attachment included. Mounts to standard 35 mm DIN rail in accordance with DIN EN 60175.

Removable to accommodate optional Panel/Wall mount kit

MTBF

2 fiber port models : 99,059 hours

3 fiber port models: 95,317

MTBF Calculation model based on MIL-HDBK-217-FN2 @ 30 °C

Operating Temperature Ranges

Standard temperature models ( Std ): -10° C to 60° C (14° F to 140° F).

XT Industrial extended temperature models ( Ind ) : -40° C to 75° C ( -40 F to 167° F )

Product Weight and Dimensions

Weight

1.5 kg, 3.31 lbs

Dimensions

106 x 130 x 121 mm / 4.17 x 5.12 x 4.76 inches

Packaging

Shipping Weight

2.0 kg, 4.40 lbs

Shipping Dimensions

170 x 260 x 70 mm, 6.7 x 10.23 x 2.76 inches

Standards and Certifications

Safety

UL 60950-1

IEC 60950-1(ed 2); am1, am2

EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010+A12:2011+A2:2013

UL 62368-1

IEC 62368-1(ed 2)

EN 62368-1:2014

UL 61010-1 and UL 61010-2-201 ( Standard for Safety for Programmable Controllers )

IEC 61010-1(ed.3), IEC 61010-2-201(ed.1)

EN 61010-1:2010

CE Mark

Emissions

FCC 47 Part 15 Class A

CISPR 32:2015/EN 55032:2015 (Class A)

EMC and Immunity

CISPR 24:2010/EN 55024:2010
IEC/EN 61000-4-2 (ESD)
IEC/EN 61000-4-3 (RS)
IEC/EN 61000-4-4 (EFT)
IEC/EN 61000-4-5 (Surge)
IEC/EN 61000-4-6 (CS)
IEC/EN 61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field)
IEC/EN 61000-6-2 ( General Immunity in Industrial Environments )

Industrial Safety

UL 61010-1 and UL 61010-2-201 ( Standard for Safety for Programmable Controllers ). Formerly known as UL508 (Safety standard for Industrial Control Equipment )

Hazardous Locations ( Hazloc )

ANSI/ISA 12.12.01, Class 1 Division 2 Groups A-D ( formerly known as UL 1604 )

ATEX Class 1 Zone 2

Environmental

Reach, RoHS and WEEE Compliant

Other

ECCN: 5A992

HTSUS Number: 8517.62.0050

5 year Warranty

Contents Shipped

  • Industrial Ethernet Switch with DIN Rail attachment
  • Terminal block
  • Installation guide